No Compatible ACM codec...
- AaronAMV
- eating that e. coli spinach
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
- Status: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Location: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
No Compatible ACM codec...
to decode 0x2000 audio stream to PCM
(J\movies\boondock.avs, line 1)
i tried KillAudio(), but that didn't work.
any suggestions?
(J\movies\boondock.avs, line 1)
i tried KillAudio(), but that didn't work.
any suggestions?
- AaronAMV
- eating that e. coli spinach
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
- Status: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Location: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
because i can't edit, this doesn't work with the acm codec installed either.
i can import to vegas as an xvid avi, but the audio won't show up so i dunno.
also tried with VDub and VDubMod
i can import to vegas as an xvid avi, but the audio won't show up so i dunno.
Code: Select all
AVISource("J\whatever\.avi")
KillAudio()
ConvertToYV12()
- mirkosp
- The Absolute Mudman
- Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
- Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
- Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
- Contact:
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
Extract the audio with virtualdub or virtualdubmod and convert it with eac3to to something else. My guess is that it's 24bit PCM so avisource can't quite cope with it. You could convert it to 16bit PCM for editing, but for the final encode (since the downsampling is a bit of a shame), you mux the original audio back, or perhaps you encode it with another codec that can handle 24bit just fine (flac for example ─ mp3 isn't a choice, aac should be) and mux that one. If you have to cut the audio in vegas, then cutting and muxing the audio would get more complex: you could technically try and match the cuts on the original source with trim in avisynth, and then split the audio with split_aud.pl, but it might really become too complex for what it's worth, so in the case that vegas really does not support 24bit I guess the best choice is just go with 16bit (which does sound odd to me though, I'm pretty sure that Premiere can handle 24bit audio, and it would seem weird that Vegas didn't...).
This is all assuming you actually need to use that audio. If you don't need the audio, then in virtualdub, just pick audio > no audio, and direct stream copy the video, and you'll have an avi without the audio in the way, so avisource won't give you troubles.
This is all assuming you actually need to use that audio. If you don't need the audio, then in virtualdub, just pick audio > no audio, and direct stream copy the video, and you'll have an avi without the audio in the way, so avisource won't give you troubles.
-
- Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:26 am
- Status: better than you
- Contact:
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
What exactly are you trying to do? You're not very clear. You want to decode but you're killing the audio channel? Obviously that won't work. What formats are you dealing with here? Why can't you just open your audio separately to your video in Vegas? There is no need to have your audio in the AVI file itself. Avisynth kinda sucks with audio anyway, but the correct way to load PCM into it is with WavSource. IIRC avs breaks on 24bit anyway so in the event you don't have 16bit audio, you'll need to downsample it. But for your final encode you should use the top quality audio you have, so dumping your 24bit WAV to FLAC and muxing that while using a 'work audio' stream for your editing is probably the best way to go. If your audio isn't stereo, ignore mirko's suggestions for eac3to as it borks channel order.
As far as app support goes, all professional video editing apps support 24bit PCM. Ignore anything mirko said about cutting audio in avisynth, truth be told you should never handle audio in avisynth.
As far as app support goes, all professional video editing apps support 24bit PCM. Ignore anything mirko said about cutting audio in avisynth, truth be told you should never handle audio in avisynth.
- mirkosp
- The Absolute Mudman
- Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
- Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
- Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
- Contact:
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
I was positive that it swapped them internally depending on the codec but I might be wrong.Mister Hatt wrote:eac3to borks channel order
I didn't say to use audio internally in avisynth, I'm quite aware it generally is a bad idea...Ignore anything mirko said about cutting audio in avisynth, truth be told you should never handle audio in avisynth.
-
- Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:26 am
- Status: better than you
- Contact:
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
Oh my bad. You did imply cutting in avs though, before writing to defer it to perlhax. eac3to is confirmed for having incorrect multichannel order for ALL codecs when using libflac, which is the default for pretty much everything. Madshi seems to have little interest in fixing it either.
- AaronAMV
- eating that e. coli spinach
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
- Status: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Location: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
damn, i forgot i could drag the actual movie into VDub. i guess that works for getting rid of the audio... no, i dont need the audio so that's why it was giving me a problem. is there even a point in using avisynth now or can i just export it in lagarith?
it's been so long since i've done this
it's been so long since i've done this
- mirkosp
- The Absolute Mudman
- Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
- Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
- Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
- Contact:
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
Nah, no point in going through avisynth now.
Ohshi- ok, uh... I'll have to learn how to deal with channel swapping, I guess.Mister Hatt wrote:eac3to is confirmed for having incorrect multichannel order for ALL codecs when using libflac, which is the default for pretty much everything. Madshi seems to have little interest in fixing it either.
- AaronAMV
- eating that e. coli spinach
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
- Status: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Location: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Qyot27
- Surreptitious fluffy bunny
- Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
- Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
- Location: St. Pete, FL
- Contact:
Re: No Compatible ACM codec...
Note for future reference: KillAudio() is dependent on the audio otherwise actually loading correctly. I tend to avoid it for just said reason, and use audio=false instead, which simply tells AVISource (or DirectShowSource, it's a parameter for both of them) not to load audio at all, so it wouldn't matter what the audio even is.
Usage:
AVISource("video.avi",audio=false)
Usage:
AVISource("video.avi",audio=false)
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog