Vegas 4 split-screen
-
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 1:33 pm
- Location: Somewhere in this crazy, mixed up universe of ours....
- Contact:
Vegas 4 split-screen
I have two clips, the first is essentially AB and the second is essentially CD. How does one go about rendering part of the output as A|D in Vegas 4?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
- Gemberkoekje
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:42 pm
- Gemberkoekje
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:42 pm
Use the following code in avisynth:
Exact working order:
Install Avisynth+Virtuadubmod
create a file anything.avs
change C:\video1 and 2 to the videos you want to use.
Start VirtuaDubMod, choose open video, and choose anything.avs
Now choose File - Save as... - choose a compression under compression and think up a filename
press save
wait
et voila... ready to put into Vegas or whatever you want to use...
Code: Select all
#This piece of code is Copyright© Baka Neko Producties.
#
#It may only be used after permission of BNP, as given to Dvirus101
vid1 = directshowsource("C:\video1.avi")
vid2 = directshowsource("C:\video2.avi")
vid2 = Bicubicresize(vid2,640,480) #Might wanna change this to the size of vid1 - if they are not the same
vid1 = crop(vid1, 0, 0, 320, 480)
vid1 = addborders(vid1,0,0,320,0)
vid2 = crop(vid2, 320, 0, 320, 480)
vid1 = ConvertToRGB32(vid1)
vid2 = ConvertToRGB32(vid2)
Overlay(vid1, vid2,x=320,y=0)
Install Avisynth+Virtuadubmod
create a file anything.avs
change C:\video1 and 2 to the videos you want to use.
Start VirtuaDubMod, choose open video, and choose anything.avs
Now choose File - Save as... - choose a compression under compression and think up a filename
press save
wait
et voila... ready to put into Vegas or whatever you want to use...
BakaNeko.nl!
-
- Joined: Wed May 16, 2001 11:20 pm
Re: Vegas 4 split-screen
Place one clip above the other. Right-click the top one and select Event FX. Drag the cookie cutter effect to the window. In the properties select a square shape (rectangle might work for this, too). In the lower left window, drag the blue square directly left. Or use the Center X and Center Y numbers to locate precisely (X=0, y=0.5). You'll see your A|D appear in the preview window.Dvirus101 wrote:I have two clips, the first is essentially AB and the second is essentially CD. How does one go about rendering part of the output as A|D in Vegas 4?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
From there you can add a colored border, feathered if you want it that way.
Change the Method option to swap the two halves.
Animate with keyframes if you want the boundary to move.
- Scintilla
- (for EXTREME)
- Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
- Status: Quo
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
Why does this code use DirectShowSource() and not <b>AVISource()</b> for loading AVIs?Gemberkoekje wrote:Code: Select all
#This piece of code is Copyright© Baka Neko Producties. # #It may only be used after permission of BNP, as given to Dvirus101 vid1 = directshowsource("C:\video1.avi") vid2 = directshowsource("C:\video2.avi")
- bum
- 17747114553
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2003 9:56 pm
Their are two problems with the avisynth method. Firstly, vegas doesnt support avisynth. Sony tried to impliment it into vegas5 but thier seemed to be some error they couldnt find a way around. Mabey if people bug them enough on the official forum. However it may be possible to use the wax plug-in and import avs files indirectly through it. Though I havent tried it, mainly because I've never had a use for avisynthin. The second "problem" is, why waste time with all that code when you could just apply a filter
- Kalium
- Sir Bugsalot
- Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 11:17 pm
- Location: Plymouth, Michigan
OK, now that's just bad form.Gemberkoekje wrote:Use the following code in avisynth:
Code: Select all
#This piece of code is Copyright© Baka Neko Producties. # #It may only be used after permission of BNP, as given to Dvirus101
- Gemberkoekje
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:42 pm
It's my code can do anything i want with it
re: vegas doesnt support avisynth.
First export it to avi with VDM
re: why waste time with all that code when you could just apply a filter
I told you i dont know Vegas
re: Why does this code use DirectShowSource() and not AVISource() for loading AVIs?
I found DSS to show more kinds of files - so that's why i rather use that.
re: vegas doesnt support avisynth.
First export it to avi with VDM
re: why waste time with all that code when you could just apply a filter
I told you i dont know Vegas
re: Why does this code use DirectShowSource() and not AVISource() for loading AVIs?
I found DSS to show more kinds of files - so that's why i rather use that.
BakaNeko.nl!
-
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 1:33 pm
- Location: Somewhere in this crazy, mixed up universe of ours....
- Contact: