video join , please help
- Nariko_sama
- Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:58 pm
video join , please help
i want to join video segments and i tried this script
UnalignedSplice(AVISource("d:\capture.00.avi"), AVISource("d:\capture.01.avi"), AVISource("d:\capture.02.avi"))
also tried to add them like this :
AVISource("d:\capture.00.avi") + AVISource("d:\capture.01.avi")
but it gives me syntax error message
script error:syntax error
line1 column 0
i can load each file separately and fix each one but its time wasting !!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
i also want to ask if i load a DivX file into avisynth can i directly edit with adobe premier pro with no problems at all .
cuz i tried before and it worked fine ! but i had few problems and i want to know if its the right way .
UnalignedSplice(AVISource("d:\capture.00.avi"), AVISource("d:\capture.01.avi"), AVISource("d:\capture.02.avi"))
also tried to add them like this :
AVISource("d:\capture.00.avi") + AVISource("d:\capture.01.avi")
but it gives me syntax error message
script error:syntax error
line1 column 0
i can load each file separately and fix each one but its time wasting !!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
i also want to ask if i load a DivX file into avisynth can i directly edit with adobe premier pro with no problems at all .
cuz i tried before and it worked fine ! but i had few problems and i want to know if its the right way .
- Qyot27
- Surreptitious fluffy bunny
- Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
- Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
- Location: St. Pete, FL
- Contact:
Put 2 +'s between them and see if that works (++ indicates to join and keep audio tied to the respective segment, but it's good as a general rule-of-thumb to do it that way). I'd also suggest taking the additional period out of the filenames: capture01.avi and capture02.avi instead of capture.01.avi and capture.02.avi. Additionally, if the script and videos are in the same directory, you can just call the video itself, like so:
And with DivX, it should work fine because AviSynth makes every frame a keyframe and AVISource is frame accurate. The issue using those types of files in Premiere or other NLEs is that they use B-frames (and moreover, the B-frames in a DivX or XviD AVI are hacked in) - but AviSynth removes that hurdle.
Code: Select all
AVISource("capture01.avi") ++ AVISource("capture02.avi")
- Qyot27
- Surreptitious fluffy bunny
- Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
- Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
- Location: St. Pete, FL
- Contact:
Gah, double-post.
If that still doesn't work, see if you can do this. Create a new script (keep the previous two separate ones), and do this:
(I'm just using c1s and c2s as shorthand for capture1script, etc. Replace those with the real scriptnames)
If that still doesn't work, see if you can do this. Create a new script (keep the previous two separate ones), and do this:
Code: Select all
Import("c1s.avs") ++ Import("c2s.avs")
- Nariko_sama
- Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:58 pm
thanx alot for your reponce .. i didn`t take audio into concderationQyot27 wrote:Put 2 +'s between them and see if that works (++ indicates to join and keep audio tied to the respective segment, but it's good as a general rule-of-thumb to do it that way). I'd also suggest taking the additional period out of the filenames: capture01.avi and capture02.avi instead of capture.01.avi and capture.02.avi. Additionally, if the script and videos are in the same directory, you can just call the video itself, like so:Code: Select all
AVISource("capture01.avi") ++ AVISource("capture02.avi")
so i think i should use the double +
but it didn`t work ... also the periods aren`t present in my real file
this is the code i used since the script and the videos are in the same directory
Code: Select all
AVISource("capture00.avi")++AVISource("capture01.avi")
i even tried making an avs file for each video then joinin them
Code: Select all
Import("capture00.avs") ++ Import("capture01.avs")
script error / syntax error
line 1 column 0
are there any constraints for this script may be the size of the files or the display size ??
i fixed each file now but i want to know how cuz it never worked for me >>
now i am relievedQyot27 wrote: And with DivX, it should work fine because AviSynth makes every frame a keyframe and AVISource is frame accurate. The issue using those types of files in Premiere or other NLEs is that they use B-frames (and moreover, the B-frames in a DivX or XviD AVI are hacked in) - but AviSynth removes that hurdle
- Qyot27
- Surreptitious fluffy bunny
- Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
- Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
- Location: St. Pete, FL
- Contact:
No, if there was something wrong in those areas it wouldn't throw a syntax error - it would tell you exactly that the framerates, resolutions, audio samplerates, etc. were different and to fix them (which is simply a matter of adding it as usual by demarcating the functions between periods, ex. AVISource("tada.avi").BilinearResize(720,480) or such). The monitor display size has nothing to do with it either.Nariko_sama wrote:are there any constraints for this script may be the size of the files or the display size ??
- Gepetto
- Mr. Poopy Pants
- Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:11 pm
- Status: Bored to tears
- Location: The Tokyo Settlement
- Contact:
Syntax error on collumn 0 would be the first letter of the line, no? Isn't there a space or something before the actual command you're typing? (this is a stupid suggestion but after Qyot's posts failed to hit the point I can't really think of anything else right now).
And God spoke unto the Chicken, and He said: "Thou shalt crosseth the road", and the Chicken did cross the road, and there was much rejoicing.
My DeviantART profile
My DeviantART profile
- Nariko_sama
- Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:58 pm
i was thinking that when i got the message for the first time but there were no errors,i am still thinking it may be is something stupid but i can`t figure it outGepetto wrote:Syntax error on collumn 0 would be the first letter of the line, no? Isn't there a space or something before the actual command you're typing? (this is a stupid suggestion but after Qyot's posts failed to hit the point I can't really think of anything else right now).
all the avs files are working fine on their own
i also used Qyot`s scripts but didn`t work ,i don`t know why it works for every one but me ...
here is the message that i get
might help
- Scintilla
- (for EXTREME)
- Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
- Status: Quo
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact: