Creating solids with avs?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling and cleaning up your footage with Avisynth.
Locked
User avatar
Bauzi
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:48 pm
Status: Under High Voltage
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Contact:
Org Profile

Creating solids with avs?

Post by Bauzi » Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:11 am

Heyho,

Today I had a nice idea to save me some RAM and harddisk-space. Alright:
I have an extern hdd and I would like to store my dvds rips on it. I still want to work with them, but I would like to keep them there. Ok I don´t want to plug in all the time my extern hdd and that´s why I would like to add some dummy files as avs.

What I need is a simpel command that creates a solid for a specific time (in frames would be nice).

So an script would look in the end like this:

Code: Select all

[Plugins/Imports]
MPEG2Source("Myfootage.avs")

#"CreateSolid"(black, 50000) #colour,frames
#AssumeFPS(25) #Just a guess. I think that I would need something like this. Or maybe not *shrugs*

[Filtering]
In the end I would just toggle between MPEG2Source and CreateSolid. Is there a function that could create something like this? Or maybe a way to load in an image file?
You can find me on YT under "Bauzi514". Subscribe to never miss my AMV releases. :amv:

trythil
is
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 5:54 am
Status: N͋̀͒̆ͣ͋ͤ̍ͮ͌ͭ̔̊͒ͧ̿
Location: N????????????????
Org Profile

Post by trythil » Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:28 am

Code: Select all

real = true
a = BlankClip(...)  # duration can be specified; see documentation
b = MPEG2Source(...)

c = real ? b : a;

return filter(c);
This doesn't automatically sense file presence (maybe there's an Avisynth filter to do that, and if there is, it'd just be a matter of changing real = {true,false} to real = WhateverFilterThatIs(filename)), but it achieves what you're looking for. I think.

One thing you'll have to do is specify BlankClip parameters explicitly, since you can't reliably use b as a template.

User avatar
Zarxrax
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2001 6:37 pm
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Zarxrax » Mon Oct 29, 2007 1:56 pm

If you are using premiere, the latest version of the avs plugin will automatically put in black video when the source data is missing.

User avatar
Bauzi
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:48 pm
Status: Under High Voltage
Location: Austria (uhm the other country without kangaroos^^)
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Bauzi » Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:06 pm

Zarxrax wrote:If you are using premiere, the latest version of the avs plugin will automatically put in black video when the source data is missing.
SWEET

However I´ll try trythil´s stuff too ;)

Thx to you two!
You can find me on YT under "Bauzi514". Subscribe to never miss my AMV releases. :amv:

Locked

Return to “AviSynth Help”