Utawarerumono R1 scripts
- Flame-X
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:10 pm
- Status: In Silence
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Utawarerumono R1 scripts
Anyone got any scripts to share?
I've been experimenting a bunch of filters but I can't get rid of some nasty looking noise and small traces of interlace artifacts.
I've been experimenting a bunch of filters but I can't get rid of some nasty looking noise and small traces of interlace artifacts.
- Kariudo
- Twilight prince
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:08 pm
- Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!
- Location: Los taquitos unidos
- Contact:
- Flame-X
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:10 pm
- Status: In Silence
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Sure! Here's my script.
Before
After
Before
After
Code: Select all
ConvertToYV12(interlaced=false)
LanczosResize(848,480)
Crop(8,0,-8,-0)
deen("a3d",4,11,10)
FastLineDarken(thinning=0)
SSXSharpen()
After
Before
After
- Kariudo
- Twilight prince
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:08 pm
- Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!
- Location: Los taquitos unidos
- Contact:
I'm sure my dialup wants to cut itself right about now...but onto the script
second set looks horrible, it might just be one of those frames that occur at scene changes every now and again...assuming you're using dvds and preprocessing I'd try adding cpu=4 or cpu=6 to mpeg2source
Deen is taking care of the noise, but is also destroying a lot of detail in the process. I'd back off on deen and use fluxsmoothST() to get rid of that noise around the lines.
If that doesn't satisfy you, try adding vagueDenoiser() &/or removegrain() (modes 2 and 5 for removegrain are my favorites. I'm using v1.0)
ssxsharpen isn't doing too much, try messing with the settings or using another sharpener like limitedsharpen/limitedsharpenfaster
second set looks horrible, it might just be one of those frames that occur at scene changes every now and again...assuming you're using dvds and preprocessing I'd try adding cpu=4 or cpu=6 to mpeg2source
Deen is taking care of the noise, but is also destroying a lot of detail in the process. I'd back off on deen and use fluxsmoothST() to get rid of that noise around the lines.
If that doesn't satisfy you, try adding vagueDenoiser() &/or removegrain() (modes 2 and 5 for removegrain are my favorites. I'm using v1.0)
ssxsharpen isn't doing too much, try messing with the settings or using another sharpener like limitedsharpen/limitedsharpenfaster
- Flame-X
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:10 pm
- Status: In Silence
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
The "cpu=4 or cpu=6 to mpeg2source" didn't work because I already exported my vid. So here's my new script:
Wow... I can barely notice the changes haha.
Code: Select all
#ASYNTHER AVISource
AVISource("C:\Documents and Settings\Greg\My Documents\AMV source\UTAWARERUMONO\01.avi")
ConvertToYV12(interlaced=false)
LanczosResize(848,480)
Crop(8,0,-8,-0)
Deblock(quant=25)
fluxsmoothST()
removegrain(5)
- Kariudo
- Twilight prince
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:08 pm
- Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!
- Location: Los taquitos unidos
- Contact:
it should be removegrain(mode=5)
I'd still use deen, but with much weaker settings (I usually use a3d,2,4,4)
having a sharpener in there will make some difference too
try this
but make ssxsharpen a little stronger
I'd still use deen, but with much weaker settings (I usually use a3d,2,4,4)
having a sharpener in there will make some difference too
try this
Code: Select all
converttoyv12(interlaced=false)
LanczosResize(848,480)
crop(8,0,-8,-0)
removegrain(mode=5)
removegrain(mode=5)
fluxsmoothST()
deen("a3d",2,4,4)
fastlinedarken(thinning=0)
ssxsharpen()
- Flame-X
- Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:10 pm
- Status: In Silence
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
- Kariudo
- Twilight prince
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:08 pm
- Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!
- Location: Los taquitos unidos
- Contact:
yeah, I put the two removegrains in there on purpose (extra denoising, preserves details really well)
what version of removegrain are you using?
if it's not 1.0, you can get it from here
glad it works
what version of removegrain are you using?
if it's not 1.0, you can get it from here
glad it works