Virtual Dub error with mftoon

Locked
User avatar
Toshi.des
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:21 am
Org Profile

Virtual Dub error with mftoon

Post by Toshi.des » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:39 pm

I just reformatted my computer to windows vista home premium 64-bit from 32-bit. Not sure if that makes a difference here but just in case it is thought I'd mention it :P.

Anyway since then when I try to use mftoon in virtual dub I get this error:
Image

Currently I have this in my script:
directshowsource("C:\Users\Nightfire\Videos\Gunbuster 2\Gunbuster2-01.avi")
killaudio()
mftoon(strength=128)
telecide(order=1,post=2,blend=true,vthresh=30,back=1)

If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why? :P

Help appreciated.

User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:32 pm
Status: Breathing
Location: Merrimack, NH
Org Profile

Re: Virtual Dub error with mftoon

Post by BasharOfTheAges » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:54 pm

Toshi.des wrote:If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why? :P
Because your video isn't in YV12 color space... like the error message says. mfToon requires it to be.
Anime Boston Fan Creations Coordinator (2019-2023)
Anime Boston Fan Creations Staff (2016-2018)
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2016
| | |

User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
Status: Quo
Location: New Jersey
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Scintilla » Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:10 pm

Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of <b>AVISource</b> on your AVI file?
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:

User avatar
Toshi.des
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:21 am
Org Profile

Re: Virtual Dub error with mftoon

Post by Toshi.des » Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:26 pm

BasharOfTheAges wrote:
Toshi.des wrote:If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why? :P
Because your video isn't in YV12 color space... like the error message says. mfToon requires it to be.
If that's correct then I don't get how it did it before... I have a clip of that episode that I encoded with mftoon already. And since the source is the same it either should be in YV12 color space or it somehow worked before XD.

Anyway since I don't know why it isn't working now and since it's asking for it to be YU12 color space, do you know a program that can convert videos into that without any compression?
Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of AVISource on your AVI file?
The reason is every time I use open video file via avisyth it comes up with this error:

Image

User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
Status: Quo
Location: New Jersey
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Virtual Dub error with mftoon

Post by Scintilla » Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:58 pm

Toshi.des wrote:
BasharOfTheAges wrote:
Toshi.des wrote:If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why? :P
Because your video isn't in YV12 color space... like the error message says. mfToon requires it to be.
If that's correct then I don't get how it did it before... I have a clip of that episode that I encoded with mftoon already. And since the source is the same it either should be in YV12 color space or it somehow worked before XD.

Anyway since I don't know why it isn't working now and since it's asking for it to be YU12 color space, do you know a program that can convert videos into that without any compression?
Just add the line <b>ConvertToYV12()</b> before the mfToon call.
Toshi.des wrote:
Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of AVISource on your AVI file?
The reason is every time I use open video file via avisyth it comes up with this error:

Image
Then use it this way:
<b>AVISource("C:\Users\Nightfire\Videos\Gunbuster 2\Gunbuster2-01.avi", audio=false)</b>

That'll stop it from trying to load the audio, so you won't get the ACM error.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:

User avatar
Toshi.des
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:21 am
Org Profile

Post by Toshi.des » Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:28 pm

ah thank you, though why is there an issue with the audio in the first place? am I missing a codec?

User avatar
Gepetto
Mr. Poopy Pants
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:11 pm
Status: Bored to tears
Location: The Tokyo Settlement
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Gepetto » Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:50 am

Scintilla wrote:Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of <b>AVISource</b> on your AVI file?
Is there a reason not to? AFAIK DirectShowSource is better for not being VfW.
And God spoke unto the Chicken, and He said: "Thou shalt crosseth the road", and the Chicken did cross the road, and there was much rejoicing.
My DeviantART profile

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Post by Qyot27 » Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:49 pm

Gepetto wrote:
Scintilla wrote:Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of <b>AVISource</b> on your AVI file?
Is there a reason not to? AFAIK DirectShowSource is better for not being VfW.
Unless I'm mistaken, AVISource is frame-accurate for what it uses. I know that DirectShowSource isn't. You could use FFmpegSource (frame-accurate by definition because it writes index files and uses those) and bypass both, of course, but I only see the need to use that in the event of MP4, MKV, or other containers that can't be opened any other way except through the use of DirectShowSource - basically use FFmpegSource to replace DirectShowSource except in cases where you aren't sure about VFR and need to convert to a standard FPS while maintaining audio sync (as FFmpegSource doesn't have a convertfps function like DSSource does, and just uses average FPS).
ah thank you, though why is there an issue with the audio in the first place? am I missing a codec?
You need an ACM codec for AC3. I still wouldn't try to serve it in, though. If you need the audio, you're still better off demuxing it, decoding it to an Uncompressed PCM .wav file, and using that instead.

Locked

Return to “Video & Audio Help”