Virtual Dub error with mftoon
- Toshi.des
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:21 am
Virtual Dub error with mftoon
I just reformatted my computer to windows vista home premium 64-bit from 32-bit. Not sure if that makes a difference here but just in case it is thought I'd mention it .
Anyway since then when I try to use mftoon in virtual dub I get this error:
Currently I have this in my script:
directshowsource("C:\Users\Nightfire\Videos\Gunbuster 2\Gunbuster2-01.avi")
killaudio()
mftoon(strength=128)
telecide(order=1,post=2,blend=true,vthresh=30,back=1)
If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why?
Help appreciated.
Anyway since then when I try to use mftoon in virtual dub I get this error:
Currently I have this in my script:
directshowsource("C:\Users\Nightfire\Videos\Gunbuster 2\Gunbuster2-01.avi")
killaudio()
mftoon(strength=128)
telecide(order=1,post=2,blend=true,vthresh=30,back=1)
If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why?
Help appreciated.
- BasharOfTheAges
- Just zis guy, you know?
- Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 11:32 pm
- Status: Breathing
- Location: Merrimack, NH
Re: Virtual Dub error with mftoon
Because your video isn't in YV12 color space... like the error message says. mfToon requires it to be.Toshi.des wrote:If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why?
Anime Boston Fan Creations Coordinator (2019-2023)
Anime Boston Fan Creations Staff (2016-2018)
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2016
| | |
Anime Boston Fan Creations Staff (2016-2018)
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2016
| | |
- Scintilla
- (for EXTREME)
- Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
- Status: Quo
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
- Toshi.des
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:21 am
Re: Virtual Dub error with mftoon
If that's correct then I don't get how it did it before... I have a clip of that episode that I encoded with mftoon already. And since the source is the same it either should be in YV12 color space or it somehow worked before XD.BasharOfTheAges wrote:Because your video isn't in YV12 color space... like the error message says. mfToon requires it to be.Toshi.des wrote:If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why?
Anyway since I don't know why it isn't working now and since it's asking for it to be YU12 color space, do you know a program that can convert videos into that without any compression?
The reason is every time I use open video file via avisyth it comes up with this error:Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of AVISource on your AVI file?
- Scintilla
- (for EXTREME)
- Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
- Status: Quo
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
Re: Virtual Dub error with mftoon
Just add the line <b>ConvertToYV12()</b> before the mfToon call.Toshi.des wrote:If that's correct then I don't get how it did it before... I have a clip of that episode that I encoded with mftoon already. And since the source is the same it either should be in YV12 color space or it somehow worked before XD.BasharOfTheAges wrote:Because your video isn't in YV12 color space... like the error message says. mfToon requires it to be.Toshi.des wrote:If I take out mftoon from that it works fine. Anyone know why?
Anyway since I don't know why it isn't working now and since it's asking for it to be YU12 color space, do you know a program that can convert videos into that without any compression?
Then use it this way:Toshi.des wrote:The reason is every time I use open video file via avisyth it comes up with this error:Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of AVISource on your AVI file?
<b>AVISource("C:\Users\Nightfire\Videos\Gunbuster 2\Gunbuster2-01.avi", audio=false)</b>
That'll stop it from trying to load the audio, so you won't get the ACM error.
- Gepetto
- Mr. Poopy Pants
- Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:11 pm
- Status: Bored to tears
- Location: The Tokyo Settlement
- Contact:
Is there a reason not to? AFAIK DirectShowSource is better for not being VfW.Scintilla wrote:Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of <b>AVISource</b> on your AVI file?
And God spoke unto the Chicken, and He said: "Thou shalt crosseth the road", and the Chicken did cross the road, and there was much rejoicing.
My DeviantART profile
My DeviantART profile
- Qyot27
- Surreptitious fluffy bunny
- Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
- Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
- Location: St. Pete, FL
- Contact:
Unless I'm mistaken, AVISource is frame-accurate for what it uses. I know that DirectShowSource isn't. You could use FFmpegSource (frame-accurate by definition because it writes index files and uses those) and bypass both, of course, but I only see the need to use that in the event of MP4, MKV, or other containers that can't be opened any other way except through the use of DirectShowSource - basically use FFmpegSource to replace DirectShowSource except in cases where you aren't sure about VFR and need to convert to a standard FPS while maintaining audio sync (as FFmpegSource doesn't have a convertfps function like DSSource does, and just uses average FPS).Gepetto wrote:Is there a reason not to? AFAIK DirectShowSource is better for not being VfW.Scintilla wrote:Also, is there any reason you're using DirectShowSource instead of <b>AVISource</b> on your AVI file?
You need an ACM codec for AC3. I still wouldn't try to serve it in, though. If you need the audio, you're still better off demuxing it, decoding it to an Uncompressed PCM .wav file, and using that instead.ah thank you, though why is there an issue with the audio in the first place? am I missing a codec?