Cutting Clips
-
- Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:53 pm
Cutting Clips
I have always heard that Lossless codecs take up alot of space. The suggested method was always to cut the clips you need out of the source video. How do i do that? Use a video editing program to cut individual clips, then render it? Doesn't that lose quality when preformed? There must be some other way i dont know about.
- The Origonal Head Hunter
- The Propheteer
- Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 12:21 am
- Status: Hooked on a Feeling
- Location: State of Denial
- Vivaldi
- Polemic Apologist
- Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 9:39 am
- Location: Petting mah cat..
Re: Oh...
Well, you load your .avs into virtualdub, and then using the method above, select small clips and convert just those clips to lossless. So yes, there won't be any quality loss.Duelingk wrote:And that keeps the same quality and everything? Well thanks for the help.
- mirkosp
- The Absolute Mudman
- Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
- Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
- Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
- Contact:
Put
in your script. If it still is too fast, try to put 23.976 instead of 29.97, or perhaps try 25 if your video is PAL. If none of these parameters work, then just try another framerate, perhaps 24 or something else, until you find the right working one.
Another way might be specify the fps parameter if you're using the directshowsource. You do it like this:
The directshowsource will automatically take that as the framerate to use... it will fix problems that might occur with vfr videos, for example.
Code: Select all
AssumeFPS(29.97)
Another way might be specify the fps parameter if you're using the directshowsource. You do it like this:
Code: Select all
directshowsource("C:\filepath\filename.extension", fps= 29.97)
-
- Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:53 pm
I kinda got the same argument going on in two forums by complete accident. See the problem is that there is an error in the code somewhere. Cause avisynth wont even open the file after i put the Fps. See someone else told me to put the Fps of the video. So the code i use is
ffmpegsource("C:\Users\Owner\Desktop\Raws\Code Geass Hangyaku no Lelouch 24 DVD RAW (x264 704x480 AAC)[3B4B2245]")
AssumeFPS(95.904095)
ffmpegsource("C:\Users\Owner\Desktop\Raws\Code Geass Hangyaku no Lelouch 24 DVD RAW (x264 704x480 AAC)[3B4B2245]")
AssumeFPS(95.904095)
- LivingFlame
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 4:41 pm
- Location: Closer than you think...
- LivingFlame
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 4:41 pm
- Location: Closer than you think...