.Mov to .Avi

If you have questions about compression/encoding/converting look here.
User avatar
SenTrix
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:25 am
Status: Editing
Location: South East England
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by SenTrix » Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:57 pm

kmv wrote:
Sentrix wrote:Uhm, thanks for the awesome link :up: , but i dont know wchich one u want me to download.
:?: umm... the one that is correct for your OS?

For example: Lets assume that you are on Windows, and that you don't want the complexity of doing a self install, then you would choose the Windows v2.4.4 Installer version. For that version (as with most of them) you can choose to download from either one of two mirrors (Berlios.de and SourceForge), so lets say you choose SourceForge, which would be this:
http://downloads.sourceforge.net/avidem ... _win32.exe

The "svn builds" (i.e. Subversion builds) are where you can get the absolute latest version, which may or may not be stable.
Thank for that :jester:
Image <<..:: Click Me ::..>> Image

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by Qyot27 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:06 am

Sentrix wrote:Well this is the error i had when i opened it after installed Haali's Media Splitter.
Image
That's because you need ffdshow also. Haali's only handles the container, ffdshow is needed for the video and audio decoding. And the CCCP is this. It includes both Haali's and ffdshow, so uninstall them before putting in the CCCP.
and about the ffmpegsource version i just downloaded 2.00 beta (FFMS2.dll)
Ok, then copy and paste the following code into a file named ffmpegsource2.avsi and stick it and FFMS2.dll in AviSynth's plugins folder:

Code: Select all

function ffmpegsource2(string source, int "vtrack", int "atrack", bool "cache", \
	string "cachefile", int "fpsnum", int "fpsden", string "pp", int "threads", \
	string "timecodes", int "seekmode", bool "overwrite") {
	
	vtrack 		= default(vtrack,-1)
	atrack		= default(atrack,-2)
	cache		= default(cache,true)
	cachefile	= default(cachefile,source+".ffindex")
	fpsnum		= default(fpsnum,-1)
	fpsden		= default(fpsden,1)
	pp		= default(pp,"")
	threads		= default(threads,-1)
	timecodes	= default(timecodes,"")
	seekmode	= default(seekmode,1)
	overwrite	= default(overwrite,false)
	
	((cache == true) && (atrack <= -2)) ? ffindex(source=source, cachefile=cachefile, \
		indexmask=0, overwrite=overwrite) : (cache == true) ? ffindex(source=source, \
		cachefile=cachefile, indexmask=-1, overwrite=overwrite) : nop
	
	v = ffvideosource(source=source, track=vtrack, cache=cache, cachefile=cachefile, \
		fpsnum=fpsnum, fpsden=fpsden, pp=pp, threads=threads, timecodes=timecodes, \
		seekmode=seekmode)
	
	a = (atrack <= -2) ? blankclip(audio_rate=0) : ffaudiosource(source=source, \
		track=atrack, cache=cache, cachefile=cachefile)
	
	return audiodubex(v,a)
}
Now, all you'll have to do with your script is:

Code: Select all

FFmpegSource2("F:\After Effects Junk\Riot Gear Full\Ink_Bleeds\Reveal_01.mov")
and it should open, providing that ffmpeg itself can open it (if VLC can play it, chances are FFmpegSource can as well since they both use libavcodec).
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by Qyot27 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:21 am

Also, to cut down on complications due to folder hell, you can omit the path to a file in an AviSynth script. I don't know if this contributed to it, but the paths to the .mov and the path to the .avs (that's on the same warning dialog), are slightly different. As long as the script is in the same folder as the video you want to open, you just need the video's filename, not the full directory tree.

Say I have a video in the folder C:\Documents\Misc\crap\, and the video's name is tryagain.mp4 - I can just do this, as long as the script that's opening tryagain.mp4 is in the same directory:

Code: Select all

FFmpegSource2("tryagain.mp4")
The main benefit of that is it cuts down on user error trying to type out all the other junk (there are also Windows shell extensions like Ninotech Path Copy that can do either filename or full path copying quickly so the likelihood of user error is further reduced). The only thing to remember is not to move the script to a different folder without also moving the video.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

User avatar
SenTrix
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:25 am
Status: Editing
Location: South East England
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by SenTrix » Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:44 pm

Oh wow i finally fixed my ffmpegsource plugin... anyways i tried opening the .mov file with ffmpeg and this new error came up (which i have never seen before).
Image

Any ideas on what this error is on about?
Image <<..:: Click Me ::..>> Image

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by Qyot27 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:54 pm

Sentrix wrote:Oh wow i finally fixed my ffmpegsource plugin... anyways i tried opening the .mov file with ffmpeg and this new error came up (which i have never seen before).
Image

Any ideas on what this error is on about?
Is the script in the same folder as the video? If it is, you either need to insert the 'AE Collection' part that shows up for the script into the video's path, or do away with the path altogether.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

User avatar
SenTrix
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:25 am
Status: Editing
Location: South East England
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by SenTrix » Sun Feb 15, 2009 6:08 pm

Qyot27 wrote:
Sentrix wrote:Oh wow i finally fixed my ffmpegsource plugin... anyways i tried opening the .mov file with ffmpeg and this new error came up (which i have never seen before).
Image

Any ideas on what this error is on about?
Is the script in the same folder as the video? If it is, you either need to insert the 'AE Collection' part that shows up for the script into the video's path, or do away with the path altogether.
It works now lol. |:> |:> |:>

Thank you for ur help and time, heres a nice cold pint of beer Image
I'll happily op one of your amv for the trouble :up:

SenTrix
Image <<..:: Click Me ::..>> Image

User avatar
Qyot27
Surreptitious fluffy bunny
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 12:08 pm
Status: Creepin' between the bullfrogs
Location: St. Pete, FL
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by Qyot27 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 6:31 pm

Sentrix wrote:It works now lol. |:> |:> |:>

Thank you for ur help and time, heres a nice cold pint of beer Image
I'll happily op one of your amv for the trouble :up:

SenTrix
I just released one, actually. Check the Announcements section.
My profile on MyAnimeList | Quasistatic Regret: yeah, yeah, I finally got a blog

User avatar
SenTrix
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:25 am
Status: Editing
Location: South East England
Org Profile

Re: .Mov to .Avi

Post by SenTrix » Sun Feb 15, 2009 6:38 pm

Qyot27 wrote:
Sentrix wrote:It works now lol. |:> |:> |:>

Thank you for ur help and time, heres a nice cold pint of beer Image
I'll happily op one of your amv for the trouble :up:

SenTrix
I just released one, actually. Check the Announcements section.
Sure no probs..
Image <<..:: Click Me ::..>> Image

Locked

Return to “Conversion / Encoding Help”