Avisynth in After Effects
- sagarajack
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:34 am
- Gepetto
- Mr. Poopy Pants
- Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:11 pm
- Status: Bored to tears
- Location: The Tokyo Settlement
- Contact:
or you can download the God of all guides and keep it open whenever you want to make a script. It's what I did for my first vids with avs.sagarajack wrote:script to me is a pain in the butt, i guess i just can't use it, just get another 400gb hd
And God spoke unto the Chicken, and He said: "Thou shalt crosseth the road", and the Chicken did cross the road, and there was much rejoicing.
My DeviantART profile
My DeviantART profile
- AngryManAnime
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2003 2:26 pm
- Location: US
- Contact:
So did I, but I still had to ask questions when I overlooked the SetMemoryMax option and wound up with black scripts. That was ages ago though, it's been updated since then.
Ripping/scripting DVD footage can be a real pain, but viewing the resulting footage for the first time will amaze you with it's incredible clarity.
Ripping/scripting DVD footage can be a real pain, but viewing the resulting footage for the first time will amaze you with it's incredible clarity.
-
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 10:11 am
The answer to the initial question
After some trying around I managed to import Avs-Files into After Effects (v. 7 pro, but version should not matter).
There are a few things that need to be done right, however, in order for this to work, and some are not so obvious:
- Your AVS-script may NOT contain relative paths. Use absolutes ONLY!!
- Use MakeAVIS (part of ffdShow, you need to enable it during install) to convert your script to a dummy-AVI-file, which can then be imported. However: This does not work for all versions of ffdShow, so you need to try around a bit. The one I am using right now is 20050909. The 20051103 version will NOT work, meaning that you can play those AVI-files using a DirectShow-Player (e.g. zplayer), but you will be unable to open them in VirtualDub or After Effects.
- Audio streams are problematic. It is saver to include a "KillAudio()" line in you AVS-script. If you really need to use an audio stream, you have to activate the option "Store uncompressed audio". If you do not, After Effects will crash as soon as you import the AVI. (This may have been fixed in later versions of ffdShow)
- Other than that it seems you can do just about everything, even after creating the dummy-Avi-file. For example, you can replace the AVS-file later, change the file the AVS-video references, add sharpening effects and use DirectShowSource for your video, so your source can be a WMV-file or an MKV-file with X264. (but you should use those for rendering only because editing will be very slow). You can even change resolution and color space later, but a change in resolution will crop the image.
All this together is not nearly as complicated as it sounds, and it is definetely worth it. Editing with MJPEG instead of a lossless source does not just save you a huge amound of disk space, it is also much faster.
Well, I hope this will help some people!
There are a few things that need to be done right, however, in order for this to work, and some are not so obvious:
- Your AVS-script may NOT contain relative paths. Use absolutes ONLY!!
- Use MakeAVIS (part of ffdShow, you need to enable it during install) to convert your script to a dummy-AVI-file, which can then be imported. However: This does not work for all versions of ffdShow, so you need to try around a bit. The one I am using right now is 20050909. The 20051103 version will NOT work, meaning that you can play those AVI-files using a DirectShow-Player (e.g. zplayer), but you will be unable to open them in VirtualDub or After Effects.
- Audio streams are problematic. It is saver to include a "KillAudio()" line in you AVS-script. If you really need to use an audio stream, you have to activate the option "Store uncompressed audio". If you do not, After Effects will crash as soon as you import the AVI. (This may have been fixed in later versions of ffdShow)
- Other than that it seems you can do just about everything, even after creating the dummy-Avi-file. For example, you can replace the AVS-file later, change the file the AVS-video references, add sharpening effects and use DirectShowSource for your video, so your source can be a WMV-file or an MKV-file with X264. (but you should use those for rendering only because editing will be very slow). You can even change resolution and color space later, but a change in resolution will crop the image.
All this together is not nearly as complicated as it sounds, and it is definetely worth it. Editing with MJPEG instead of a lossless source does not just save you a huge amound of disk space, it is also much faster.
Well, I hope this will help some people!
- [Mike of the Desert]
- Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 5:56 am
- Status: Lonely
- Location: Earth -> Europe -> Italy -> Rome -> Cerveteri -> Sasso -> Home -> Mike's Room
- Contact:
Please, Please, HELP.
I've asked this everywhere but I didn't get any answer, so please, I'm truly desperate, help me, anyone. I'm trying to import any type of clip into After Effects, now, for example, an Episode (any) of Full Metal Alchemist, 640x480 with 23,976 fps, receiving, continously, this error.
After Effects error: retrieving frame from video stream. (3)
( 53 :: 34)
Please, anyone can help me? I'm really desperate I don't know what can I do.
I think that probably this can belong to an Avysinth solution but I tried to make what it's suggested here, without changing, sadly, nothing.
I've asked this everywhere but I didn't get any answer, so please, I'm truly desperate, help me, anyone. I'm trying to import any type of clip into After Effects, now, for example, an Episode (any) of Full Metal Alchemist, 640x480 with 23,976 fps, receiving, continously, this error.
After Effects error: retrieving frame from video stream. (3)
( 53 :: 34)
Please, anyone can help me? I'm really desperate I don't know what can I do.
I think that probably this can belong to an Avysinth solution but I tried to make what it's suggested here, without changing, sadly, nothing.
- taifunbrowser
- Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 7:39 pm
- Location: DDR ARCADES
- Contact:
ha! was about to post here for same problem. Using makeAvis version 20040317... audio off,Michele wrote:
After Effects error: retrieving frame from video stream. (3)
( 53 :: 34)
EXACT same problem. error message.
-AND- when i say Audio ON (just as a test) i get the OTHER error message a previous poster posted (the "no such compressor")...
OH and on VFAPICONV it wont let me drag .avs files into it, and when i browse for the file, it shows only .d2v and .tmp files
- taifunbrowser
- Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 7:39 pm
- Location: DDR ARCADES
- Contact:
asdf
FIXED!
gack why can't we edit our posts?
Anyway, the deal is for VFAPI you have to find (google it) and download
READAVS.REG
(its a zip file with other stuff in it.)
copy everything in the zip to your vfapi directory,
open up the .reg in notepad, and do wut the file says.
then doubleclick the .reg file, and vfapi will let you put in .avs files.
gack why can't we edit our posts?
Anyway, the deal is for VFAPI you have to find (google it) and download
READAVS.REG
(its a zip file with other stuff in it.)
copy everything in the zip to your vfapi directory,
open up the .reg in notepad, and do wut the file says.
then doubleclick the .reg file, and vfapi will let you put in .avs files.
- Jnzk
- Artsy Bastid
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 5:30 pm
- Location: Finland
If you want to install VFAPI on Vista x64, you'll need to edit vifpset.bat in Notepad. Change it to:
(change the path to vipf.inf as necessary)
Then run the edited vifpset.bat as administrator. I also had to add the line ConvertToRGB24() to the end of my Avisynth script, otherwise I would only get a black screen.
Code: Select all
c:\windows\syswow64\rundll32.exe advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection C:\Program Files (x86)\VFAPI\vifp.inf,DefaultInstall
Then run the edited vifpset.bat as administrator. I also had to add the line ConvertToRGB24() to the end of my Avisynth script, otherwise I would only get a black screen.
- chui101
- Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:52 pm
- Status: whatisthisidonteven
- Location: At a computer
- Contact:
Re: Avisynth in After Effects
It'll be a bit more of a performance hit, but if you have dynamic link, you can drop the AVS into a new PPro sequence and then import that sequence into AFx.
Cyber Ninja Productions - http://www.devilsbsd.net
-
- Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2001 1:03 pm
- Location: Lost
Re: Avisynth in After Effects
Protip.
Pre-process your footage with avs and export it to uncompressed or an editing codec. Yes this means you can't pre-process it again after you edit. What that does mean is you will learn to properly pre-process it to begin with and do the job RIGHT the first time.
How important is your time to you? A 1TB hard drive can be purchased for <$100 on sale. A 5 year warranty WD Black Caviar 1 TB Sata drive can be purchased from newegg for around $110 with free shipping on a regular basis.
Some problems are easier solved by throwing money at them then throwing time and frustration at them.
Pre-process your footage with avs and export it to uncompressed or an editing codec. Yes this means you can't pre-process it again after you edit. What that does mean is you will learn to properly pre-process it to begin with and do the job RIGHT the first time.
How important is your time to you? A 1TB hard drive can be purchased for <$100 on sale. A 5 year warranty WD Black Caviar 1 TB Sata drive can be purchased from newegg for around $110 with free shipping on a regular basis.
Some problems are easier solved by throwing money at them then throwing time and frustration at them.