Fighting with AviSynth- Help?
- Anamorphic Productions
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:35 pm
- Location: On Venus Just To Kill Some Time For Tea, OK?
- Contact:
Fighting with AviSynth- Help?
I've decided to take the plunge and rip my videos as the rest of the world does (instead of my previous, ridiculously complicated way that worked even if it took ages)
And I'm stuck.
Following VicBond's guide, my script is
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\Decomb521.dll")
MPEG2SOURCE("D:\TRIGUN1\VIDEO_TS\disk1.d2v")
Telecide(post=4, order=1, guide=1)
Decimate(quality=3)
My Error message reads:
Avisynth open failure:
Loadplugin: Unable to load "C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll"
(D:\Trigun1\Video_TS\disk1.avs, line 2)
Both Mpeg2dec3.dll and Decomb521.dll are in my plugins folder, and my destinations are correct.
I've tried hunting through the forums to see if anyone else has had the same issue- but the general advice for every post is 'post your code' so I've done so. I'm really hoping a) I'm being an idiot and this is a very simple fix I just can't see on account of being a moron and B) Someone spots it.
I really don't want to go back to my previous method (ripping and encoding and processing single chapters at a time) so help would be much appreciated!
And I'm stuck.
Following VicBond's guide, my script is
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\Decomb521.dll")
MPEG2SOURCE("D:\TRIGUN1\VIDEO_TS\disk1.d2v")
Telecide(post=4, order=1, guide=1)
Decimate(quality=3)
My Error message reads:
Avisynth open failure:
Loadplugin: Unable to load "C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll"
(D:\Trigun1\Video_TS\disk1.avs, line 2)
Both Mpeg2dec3.dll and Decomb521.dll are in my plugins folder, and my destinations are correct.
I've tried hunting through the forums to see if anyone else has had the same issue- but the general advice for every post is 'post your code' so I've done so. I'm really hoping a) I'm being an idiot and this is a very simple fix I just can't see on account of being a moron and B) Someone spots it.
I really don't want to go back to my previous method (ripping and encoding and processing single chapters at a time) so help would be much appreciated!
- Kariudo
- Twilight prince
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:08 pm
- Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!
- Location: Los taquitos unidos
- Contact:
if those plugins are in your plugins folder then they should be autoloading (no need to use loadplugin)
but based on what you wrote, I think you screwed up on the filter name
in your script you have MPEG2Dec3.dll, but you wrote Mpeg2Dec3.dll later in the post
try deleting the line (or commenting the line out with a '#' as the first character in the line) and see if that works
but based on what you wrote, I think you screwed up on the filter name
in your script you have MPEG2Dec3.dll, but you wrote Mpeg2Dec3.dll later in the post
try deleting the line (or commenting the line out with a '#' as the first character in the line) and see if that works
- Scintilla
- (for EXTREME)
- Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
- Status: Quo
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
- Anamorphic Productions
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:35 pm
- Location: On Venus Just To Kill Some Time For Tea, OK?
- Contact:
Ok. Changed my script to read
MPEG2SOURCE("D:\TRIGUN1\VIDEO_TS\disk1.d2v")
Telecide(order=0, guide=1, post=4)
Decimate(quality=3)
The following error mesage is:
Telecide does not have a named argument "order"
(then quotes my Avs script file, line 2)
Suggestions? I really wish I knew how the heck this stuff worked.
MPEG2SOURCE("D:\TRIGUN1\VIDEO_TS\disk1.d2v")
Telecide(order=0, guide=1, post=4)
Decimate(quality=3)
The following error mesage is:
Telecide does not have a named argument "order"
(then quotes my Avs script file, line 2)
Suggestions? I really wish I knew how the heck this stuff worked.
- Kariudo
- Twilight prince
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:08 pm
- Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!
- Location: Los taquitos unidos
- Contact:
- ArtikGato
- Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2004 3:01 pm
- Contact:
Actually, I'm having problems with this too. I'm trying to de-interlace Princess Mononoke, and even though it *should* be auto-detecting the field order, I still get fuzziness every few frames. And it tells me that "order" is not a function. So should I download an older version of the program, or the plugin? ^^;Kariudo wrote:I don't know what version started doing it...but telecide (part of decomb.dll) started omitting the order paramater, it should autodetect the field order for you
- Scintilla
- (for EXTREME)
- Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2003 8:47 pm
- Status: Quo
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact: